Privacy Policy.

This policy is effective from 25/05/2019.

Please note that we are in the process of amending this privacy policy.               

Privacy Policy Summary

TimeSquared’s Privacy Policy is compliant with the revised 2018 UK Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It lays out what data we require from you in order to use our services, venues and websites, how we obtain, store and protect your data, plus how long we will keep it and what your rights are.

1. What is this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy, “the Policy", explains how personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by TimeSquared Ltd, House of Escapes Ltd, House of Games Ltd and its business partners and subsidiaries (collectively, "TimeSquared," " we," "our" or " us").

This Policy applies to visitors and users, "you," of TimeSquared's websites, applications, and other online services, henceforth referred to as our "site" or "sites". It also applies to information collected in person or digitally at one of our venues.

1.1 Whose Privacy Policy is this?

We are TimeSquared Ltd (registered company number 10429971), House of Escapes Ltd (registered company number 10910473) and House of Games Ltd (registered company number 12338851) with registered offices at 22 Abbey Street, Nuneaton, Warwickshire CV11 5BT.

1.2 What am I agreeing to?

By visiting or using our sites or venues, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy, although consent may not be required for all of the elements described.

For particular types of information or processing, we may provide you with choices or request your further consent related to what information we collect and how we process it.

1.3 Will anybody else have access to my data?

Third parties such as social networks or review websites and apps that you use in connection with our site may also collect, use, and share information about you including our booking platform, Resova. This Policy does not cover such third-parties or their services, and we do not take any responsibility for how such third parties may use any information they collect. For information about third-party privacy practices, please consult with them directly. Some programs and applications we use to process payments, bookings and data may transfer your data overseas to Non E.U. countries.

Third parties we may be required to share your data with include, but are not limited to:

Resova, MailChimp, Survey Monkey, Square and WordPress.

2. Do I need to do anything with this Privacy Policy?

It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy carefully, especially before providing us any personal information. The use of information collected shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have provided the information.

3. Will you change this Privacy Policy?

TimeSquared Ltd. reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time by updating the relevant webpage. Amendments will take effect when posted on the Website and TimeSquared Social Media. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you access or use the Website or TimeSquared Social Media after any amendment to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read the updated version of this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise stated, our current Privacy Policy applies to all the personal information we have about you.

4. What information about me will you collect on your website and electronically?

When ordering vouchers, merchandise or creating a booking via our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, postal address, phone number or other details which are required in order for us to provide the service requested.

We may also collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, enter a competition, contact our customer service team, partake in one of our experiences or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

If you choose to opt-in to our “updates” marketing, we will inform you of new experiences launching, competitions, discounts and send you a treat on your birthday. We aim to keep the emails to a reasonable level at around once a month.

If you choose to opt-in to our “launches” marketing, we will only inform you of new games and services that we are launching, which may include an invitation to play it first by being a game tester.

We may be required to collect sensitive personal information from you in the course of providing goods and/or services to you (in particular, information as to whether you have a disability). This is to facilitate any additional needs you may have, in order to keep you safe during your participation in any activities.

4.1 What law controls how you collect, use and hold my data?

All personal information that we may require will be collected, used and securely held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights under that Act. GDPR has added new stricter controls to guide what information we can and cannot reasonably ask you for, how securely we store it and how long we can keep it. This also means we have to have clear policies (such as this one) highlighting our procedures and enabling you to stay in control of your data, what we do with it and whether you would like us to update or remove some, or all of it from our secure storage.

4.2 Am I legally obliged to provide my information to you?

You are not legally obliged to provide us with any information about yourself but failure to do may mean we are unable to offer our services to you. According to the new GDPR legislation your rights are strictly protected, and we are under legal obligation to highlight and stick to the terms of this privacy policy. We only ask for the bare minimum required to perform our services or offer goods to you, we then securely store it and unless you have opted into marketing with us, we must delete your data within a reasonable timeframe and not contact you again. Your data will never be given or sold to anyone else without your permission.

5. What other information may be collected outside of your website?

CCTV is essential in our experiences for the operation of gameplay equipment as well as security and the safety of players. Participation in our activities is not possible without the use of CCTV as it informs your game operator and our systems where you are within the room and what you are doing in order for you to progress and build score. CCTV featuring night-vision helps us to prevent potential accidents and to monitor your safety in rooms that may become dark, dimly lit or wet. It also allows us to record any deliberate damage, inappropriate behaviour or criminal activity. CCTV may also be used for training and monitoring purposes. The CCTV footage is stored on an overwriting system and if not required for criminal, legal or subject access requests, will be automatically overwritten within three months. CCTV is also used in our venue and within the Board Games Hub for the safety and security of both our staff and patrons.

All escape room visitors will be asked to fill out a waiver for legal and safety purposes either before or during your visit to our venue to participate in one of our activities. This information enables us to ensure you know what you are getting yourself into, are of sound mind and capable body and will take reasonable precaution to look after your safety whilst engaging in the activity. This same privacy policy applies to that data also.

6. How will you use my personal information?

We will use your data primarily to provide the products and services you have selected. Where you have opted-in, we will use it to keep you informed of new events, games, discounts, competitions or to send you a birthday treat.

If we have identified you as a leisure or corporate customer, we may contact you as a one off to offer you an opt-in to the other sector.

Information gathered on our website or from feedback amongst others will help us improve our products and services for you and other customers including managing the site to ensure everyone gets the best experience, performing market research and to understand our customer’s views. If you have opted-in, we may ask for feedback and testimonials for personalising our experiences to make them more intuitive & engaging.

Anonymised data may also be used to target some of our social media advertising, but we are happy that this does not represent a risk to your privacy. You can update your advertising settings at any time by visiting Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn or the other social media platforms directly.

On some occasions, we may need to contact you without further consent particularly in relation to an active booking. For example, booking confirmations or sending you and your team relevant information such as parking directions or to supply requested photos or information. We may also send you a one-off thank you email.

We may need to send legal, regulatory or business communications such as assisting with crime and fraud prevention. If we need to do anything with your data that you have not been consulted on or agreed to, we reserve the right to contact you to give you a choice about whether to proceed.

6.1 What’s the deal with TripAdvisor Review Express?

We may also use the email provided during booking to forward you a review request after your experience via TripAdvisor’s Review Express service. This is expected to be a one-off email request.

TripAdvisor recognises the value and importance in protecting our guests’ information therefore, email addresses submitted for Review Express are not used for any other purpose and you will not be subscribed to general TripAdvisor email campaigns.

If you are not comfortable with us using Review Express to contact you for a review after a game, then please let us know in writing via enquiries@timesquaredltd.com.

7. How long do you keep my personal information?

We use your information to provide you with the products and services you have selected and for a variety of other reasons. In each case, the length of time that we need to keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as we need it and if you haven’t opted-in to anything, we will delete your data as soon as is reasonably practicable. Anonymised data from your custom may remain in our system indefinitely as a statistic.

We have a legal obligation to keep data regarding invoices for 7 years. This includes the name of the person who paid for the invoice/booking, their contact details (phone number and email), the name of the company on whose behalf they have made the booking (if applicable), the time and date of the booking and the amount paid to TimeSquared Ltd for the service.

8. How do you protect my personal information?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. All personal data is password protected.

All transactions are processed through a secure gateway provider and financial details are not stored or processed on our servers. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Whilst we take every precaution to protect your information and communication with us, the internet is not completely secure and you use it to communicate with us at your own risk.

Should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email within 72 hours of becoming aware of it, where feasible.

9. Will you put cookies on my device?

We reserve the right to collect information about your usage and activity on our sites using certain technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. Third parties may also view, edit, or set their own cookies.

Cookies are used to enhance your experience of the Website and TimeSquared Social Media and to provide certain facilities on these. For example, session cookies allow you to carry information across pages of the Website and Social Media when booking a game with us, and avoid you having to re-enter information.

We may also use session cookies to collect information about your device including its IP address (a unique identifier of your device), operating system and browser type. This helps us ensure that content from the Website and TimeSquared Social Media is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device. We also collect information about browsing actions and patterns.

See section 9.2 below for further information if you wish to remove cookies after you leave our website.

9.1 What about third-party cookies?

We work with third-parties who may place cookies on our sites to provide their services, including:

Analytics/Measurement: we use third-party analytics cookies to gain insight into how our visitors use the Sites, to find out what works and what doesn't, to optimise and improve our Sites and to ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data we gather includes which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered and left from, which platform type you have used, date and time stamp information and details such as the number of clicks you make on a given page, your mouse movements and scrolling activity, the search words you use and the text you type while using our sites. We also make use of analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how users interact with our sites after they have been shown an online advertisement, which may include advertisements on third-party websites.

Remarketing Pixel Tags: we may share website usage information about visitors to our sites with third-party advertising companies for the purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis on our Sites and other sites. For these purposes, we and our third-party advertising companies may place pixel tags (also called clear gifs) on some of the pages you visit on our Sites. We will then use the non-personally identifiable information that is collected using these pixel tags to serve you relevant advertisements when you are visiting other sites on the Internet. These advertisements may be targeted to specific searches you conducted on our Site during earlier browsing sessions.

9.2 How do I deactivate cookies?

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Since all browsers are a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie preferences.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. This won't affect, however, your user experience nor make your experience on our site less efficient.

10. Will my information be sold on to a third-party?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

In the event that TimeSquared Ltd or its subsidiaries are sold as companies, your data at that time would be transferred to the new owners.

11. Does your site contain third-party links?

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include, link to, or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third parties. If you are concerned about one of our third-party links, please inform us or visit them directly to view their privacy policy.

12. What are my rights?

Apart from the right to be informed about how we use your personal data, the purpose of this Privacy Policy, you also have the following rights:

  • To update your personal data. You can update or amend your information by contacting us via enquiries@timesquaredltd.com or writing to us at TimeSquared Ltd, 22 Abbey Street, Nuneaton CV11 5BT
  • To ask us to delete your personal data. There may, however, be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it.
  • To get a free copy of your personal data. A subset of the data we hold on you will be made available to you on request.
  • To object to the processing of your data and have it restricted. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request. There may also be circumstances where restricting the processing of your information may mean that you cannot partake in all of our services.
  • We do not currently use automated profiling, so requests under this clause would be denied.
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us. Should this be the case, we would appreciate you contacting us directly in the first instance for us to consider and have chance to put it right.

To exercise any of your rights, you will need to contact our management team. You will need to provide the following information so that we can verify your identity:

  • A colour copy of your passport, driving licence, birth certificate or utility bill
  • A booking confirmation reference number

TimeSquared is required to respond to your request within 1 month. Where requests are complex and excessive, we are permitted an additional 2 months to process your request. However, in these circumstances we would provide an update on your request within 1 month of receiving it.

TimeSquared reserves the right to charge an admin fee or refuse a request where requests for data are clearly unreasonable or excessive, particularly if they are repetitive.

13. How can I contact you about my information?

If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can contact us using the following:

Email: enquiries@timesquaredltd.com  Telephone: 02477 921931 (Weds - Fri, 10:00 am - 5:00 pm)